Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Fitzsimmonds

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Fitzsimmonds
Aliases: Fitzsimmons
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Carter
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Ann and Amelia
Departure date: 8th September, 1824
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Fitzsimmonds was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Fitzsimmonds?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 5th December, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Patrick Fitzsimmonds, age on arrival, 20, per Ann and Amelia 1825, Tried Dublin, 1824, Life.  DOB 1805, native of Dublin.  Carter.  Remarks: Father Edward & uncle John Fitzsimmons were convicts.

—————————————————————————

Conditional Pardon
Patrick Fitzsimmons, Ann and Amelia.
The Maitland Mercury, 21 Nov 1849.

Maureen Withey on 5th December, 2020 wrote:

Convict Index 1791-1873
Patrick Fitzsimmons, Ann and Amelia, 1825, Ticket of Leave, District: Bathurst; Tried, Dublin City.  Entry No: 44/1055.

Maureen Withey on 6th December, 2020 wrote:

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4106415
ADM 101/3/3
Medical and surgical journal of the Ann and Amelia convict ship for 22 July 1824 to 5 January 1825 by James Lawrence, surgeon and superintendent, during which time the said ship was employed in a passage from England to Ireland and from Ireland to New South Wales.
Folio 23: Patrick Fitzsimmons, aged 19, convict; disease or hurt, headache, oppression of the chest and imperfect respiration also of pain in loins and back and increased secretion of mucus from the nose. Put on sick list, 21 December 1824. Discharged 28 December 1824 cured.

Maureen Withey on 13th December, 2020 wrote:

Absconded prisoners.
2. Fitzsimmons Patrick, Anne and Amelia, 26, Carter, Dublin, 5 feet 4 ΒΌ, Blue eyes, dark brown hair, fair comp. from Bathurst Gaol, 2d time of running.
Sydney Gazette, 2 Jun 1831.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 5th December, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Fitzsimmonds, alias1: Fitzsimmons, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1805, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au