Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Fleet

Thomas Fleet, one of 184 convicts transported on the Woodford, 29 April 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Fleet
Aliases: Gordon, James (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Gentleman's servant
Date of Death: 17th October, 1832
Age: 37 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Lancaster Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Woodford
Departure date: 29th April, 1828
Arrival date: 25th August, 1828
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 183 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 380. Tasmanian Archives - convict records. Trove newspapers online https://trove.nla.gov.au
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Fleet was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Fleet?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 11th September, 2018 wrote:

Thomas FLEET (alias James GORDON) was convicted at Lancaster, England on 29 Aug 1827 for horse stealing. Life sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Woodford’ arriving 25 Aug 1828.

Aged 33 yrs; gent’s servant; married man.
Place of birth: Cheshire, England.
Stated he had worked as a butler for a year and previously 5 yrs for a Mr. Fielding near Chester. His father rents 40 acres from Mr. Fielding.

VDL:
Assignments of work services.
2 Feb 1829: Stealing from a dwelling house. Committed for trial. A further 7 yr transportation sentence added. Sent to Port Arthur Penal Settlement.
Absent from Port Arthur.  Apprehended. 12 mths hard labour and 50 lashes.
1830: Muster at Maria Island (island off the east coast of mainland Van Diemen’s Land), Penal Settlement.
27 Sept 1832: Willfully attacking a Mr. W. Saxton, with an axe on his head with intent to kill. Committed to the Hobart Supreme Court for trial. Guilty. Death sentence.
17 Oct 1832: Executed, at Hobart.

Maureen Withey on 29th July, 2019 wrote:

Hobart Town burial Record , Image 125.
https://stors.tas.gov.au/RGD34-1-1$init=RGD34-1-1p125
Thomas Fleet, from Gaol, Hobart Town, age 47, ship, Woodford, convict, executed for cutting and maiming. Buried 17 Oct 1832.

Convict Changes History

Laura on 27th May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Gordon, James (alias) (prev. Gordon, James (Alias)), date of death: 17th October, 1832 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

Nell Murphy on 11th September, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 380. Tasmanian Archives - convict records. Trove newspapers online https://trove.nla.gov.au (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au