Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Foley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Foley
Aliases: James Fowley, James Fawley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1771
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Manslaughter
Convicted at: Tipperary Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Eliza
Departure date: 19th July, 1827
Arrival date: 8th November, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 98 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Foley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Foley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 18th May, 2015 wrote:

Born - Waterford Ireland. Widower with 4 children John, William & Patrick where all convicted of manslaughter and arrived on the same ship.

Maureen Withey on 1st April, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
James Fowley, alias Fawley, age 56, per Eliza II (1) 1827, Tried at Tipperary, 1827,  crime, Manslaughter, sentence 7 years, Native of Waterford, Servant farm, catholic, Widower 4 children father of John & William & Patrick.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 18th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Foley, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1771, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 18th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 1st April, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: James Fowley, alias2: James Fawley

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au