Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Foley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Foley
Aliases: John Fowlue
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 17th December, 1868
Age: 73 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mangles
Departure date: 21st June, 1822
Arrival date: 8th November, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 30 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, Bound Indentures
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Foley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Foley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, Bound Indentures

Name; John Foley
Age; 26. Born approx. 1794
Trial; Mar 1820. Cork.
Ship; Mangles, Nov 1822
Trade; Labourer
Sentence; 7 years.
Height; 5 ft. 5 in
Complexion; Ruddy
Hair; Fair
Eyes; Grey
——————————
UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856

Name: John Foley
Age: 26. Birth Year: abt 1796
Treatment Year: 1822
Treatment Place: United Kingdom
Ship: Mangles
Disease; “returned the Epileptic fits last night, complains only this morning of headache”

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 wrote:

1833 – 9 Nov. New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry,
Name: Ellen Gamble. [Ellen Harty]. Age: 24. Birth Year: Abt 1809. Hooghley 3. 7 years. Bond.
Spouse: John Fowlue. Age; 36. Mangles 2. 7 years. Free.
Request Status; Granted - 9 Nov 1833
Clergyman; Rev. Dowling. Windsor

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, Bound Indentures (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Foley, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1795, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation,

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: John Fowlue

Gail Robyn Newman on 3rd January, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 17th December, 1868 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au