Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Foot

John Foot, one of 322 convicts transported on the Barossa, 09 May 1844

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Foot
Aliases: John Palmer Foot
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1828
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft~simple larceny
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Barossa
Departure date: 9th May, 1844
Arrival date: 5th September, 1844
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 321 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 84
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Foot was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Foot?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 29th March, 2017 wrote:

Old Bailey:
JOHN FOOT, EDWARD MORRIS, WILLIAM DABSTER, Theft > simple larceny, 12th June 1843.

Offence: Theft > simple larceny
Verdict: Guilty > no_subcategory; Guilty >
Punishment: Transportation
JOHN FOOT, EDWARD MORRIS, and WILLIAM DABSTER, were indicted for stealing, on the 13th of May, 4 metal cocks, value 6s., the goods of Simon Press.

FOOT*— GUILTY . Aged 14. (**Barossa 1844**)
MORRIS*— GUILTY . Aged 14.  (**Pestonjee Bomangee 1845**)
DABSTER*— GUILTY . Aged 17. (**Anson 1844**)
Transported for Seven Years.—Convict Ship.

John Foot was 15 years old on arrival in VDL.

John was 4’9 3/4” tall, fresh complexion, kbrown hair, hazel eyes, many tattoos on both arms, could read and write, single, protestant.

Father: Robert
Mother: Harriet
Brother: Robert Paddington.

Sent to Point Puer for 1 year.
12/10/1846: Emerged from Gang

12/6/1850: Free Certificate.

6/3/1862:Assault - fined £2
28/7/1862: Launceston - Disturbing the peace = fined £2
Same Date: Assault - fined £5

19/4/1867: Married Sarah Farthing, 34, at Launceston, John was 38,
Children:
FOOT JOHN WILLIAM 1855
FOOTE ANN 1863
FOOT JAMES PALMER 1864
FOOTE GRACE HARRIETT 1867

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 29th March, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: John Palmer Foot, date of birth: 1828 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au