Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Purcill Ford

Purcill Ford, one of 305 convicts transported on the Maitland, 19 March 1840

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Purcill Ford
Aliases: Purcell
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1867
Age: 50 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sacrilege
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Maitland
Departure date: 19th March, 1840
Arrival date: 14th July, 1840
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 305 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 160
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Purcill Ford was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Purcill Ford?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 25th October, 2018 wrote:

Old Bailey:
PURCILL FORD.
Theft: simple larceny, Theft: theft from a specified place.
13th May 1839
Verdicts Guilty > unknown
Sentences Transportation

PURCILL FORD was indicted for stealing, on the 4th of May, 6 cups, value 10s.; 1 glass tumbler, value 1s.; 1 brush, value 1s.; 6 plates, value 1l.; 2 candlesticks, value 4s.; 1 looking-glass and frame, value 7s.; the cover of a cushion, value 10s.; and 1 bag, value 6d.; the goods of George Williams and others: and 8 gas pillars, value 2l., the the said goods of George Williams and others, fixed in a building there.

Prisoner’s Defence. I was made drunk by two men who asked me to carry some gas-fittings and other things to Whitechapel—being drunk, I said I would—they put the things into my trowsers, and told me when they whistled to come out—they were to give me 5s. or 6s.

GUILTY. Aged 20.— Transported for Seven Years.

Purcell/Purcill was 23 years old on arrival : native place: Bermondsey.

Purcell was literate, protestant, single, 5’9¼” tall, ruddy complexion, brown hair and eyes, scar on right eyebrow, small scar on right cheek bone, small mole under right jaw, scar between the forefinger and thumb of left hand.

1845: TOL Liverpool
28/7/1846: COF

1848: Married Eliza Potter at St Andres’s Scots Church, Sydney.
No children listed.

23/7/1847 Sydney Morning Herald:
SERVANTS’ ACT.-Mr. Philip Solomon yesterday brought a complaint at the Police Office against one Purcell Ford, for absenting himself from the service of him the said Solomon, on the evening of the 20th instant.
It appeared that the defendant had agreed to serve Mr. Solomon as a pianist and general servant, and that the only service he had been called upon to perform was to play on the piano at Solomon’s public-house, (Solomon’s Temple) on three evenings of the week, for which he was to receive 15s. per week, and his board.
At last licensing day, Mr. Solomon parted with his interest in the house to a Mr. Levy, but he occasionally went there to assist in the business of the house, and expected Ford also to aid by the carrying out of his agreement. On the evening in question an entertainment was to take place in aid of the Irish and Scotch Relief Fund, but Ford on the occasion absented himself. Mr. Dillon, for tho defence, contended that Mr. Solomon could not deal with his client as a mere chattel, as he wished to do, and hand him over to Mr. Levy, as a part of the stock-in-trade of a public-house…..;the complainant and defendant retired for a few minutes, when Mr. Solomon agreed to withdraw the information, and Ford to complete the term of his
agreement.

1867: Purcell Ford died at Sydney.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 25th October, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Purcell, date of birth: 1817 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1867 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au