Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eleanor Fox

Eleanor Fox, one of 101 convicts transported on the Lucy Davidson, 10 July 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eleanor Fox
Aliases: Ellen Lock
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1st January, 1810
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 10th June, 1844
Age: 34 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Robbing a person
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lucy Davidson
Departure date: 10th July, 1829
Arrival date: 29th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 107 (56)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eleanor Fox was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eleanor Fox?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Alana Gread-Power on 28th December, 2012 wrote:

Married William Lock (another convict) in 1830. Died in 1844 when a cart she was riding in overturned. More information: http://www.monaropioneers.com/lock-w.htm

Wendy Smith on 22nd October, 2018 wrote:

Married Mr William Lock in 1830 at Sutton Forrest.  Died 10 June 1844 and death referred to Coroner.  Verdict Accidental death.  Reference: Register of Coroners Inquests 1838-1859 Died at Cragie near Bombala.  Gave birth to seven children.  Lived at Palmerville (now Ginindara, Canberra) in 1840.

Roger Churm on 7th March, 2019 wrote:

Eleanor Fox for violent theft and highway robberies along with Mary Steel on the 9/4/1929
Appeared before Mr Justice Gazlee
Eleanor Fox and Mary Steel were feloniously assaulting Edward McQuillen on the Kings highway on the 31st March in St Giles in the Fields putting him in fear and taking from his person.
Sentenced to death which was obviously changed to transportation

Convict Changes History

Alana Gread-Power on 28th December, 2012 made the following changes:

crime

Wendy Smith on 22nd October, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Ellen Lock, date of birth: 1st January, 1810 (prev. 0000), date of death: 10th June, 1844 (prev. 0000), gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au