Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hannah Fox

Hannah Fox, one of 90 convicts transported on the Princess Charlotte, 27 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hannah Fox
Aliases: Dainty
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Dressmaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Bad notes
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Princess Charlotte
Departure date: 27th March, 1827
Arrival date: 6th August, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 89 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 138
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hannah Fox was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hannah Fox?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th December, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Princess Charlotte - 1827
Name; Hannah Fox. Age; 25 [1802]
No; 52
Read or write. Married - 1 child
Native County; Madera
Trade; Tailoress
Offence; Stealing watch
Trial; London - 7 yeas. 2 previous convictions
Height; 4f ft. 9 3/4
Complexion; Fair
Hair; Brown
Eyes; Brown
Assigned; Jas Raymond, Parramatta
Additional Remarks; HUSBAND; Thos Fox, in England, has two brothers here Abm & Barnett Levy
——————————

Tony Beale on 3rd October, 2021 wrote:

Hannah Fox does not have an Alias

Convict Changes History

Teresa on 26th March, 2019 made the following changes:

gender: f, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th December, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1802 (prev. 0000), occupation

Tony Beale on 3rd October, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Dainty

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au