Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Fox

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Fox
Aliases: 1802
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Soldier
Date of Death: 26th January, 1836
Age: 34 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Murder
Convicted at: -
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Cawdry
Departure date: 1826
Arrival date: 1826
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 13 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1828 Census Index. Convicts Index 1791-1873. Convict Death Register. Newspaper reports, accessed per TROVE.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Fox was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Fox?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 17th November, 2020 wrote:

John Fox was convicted in India and was sent to NSW with 13 other prisoners on the Grab “Cawdry” in 1826.

——————————————————————————-
1828 Census Index.
John Fox, Cawdry, 2 Iron Gang.

———————————————————————————

COLONIAL SECRETARY’S OFFICE, SYDNEY,
24th SEPTEMBER, 1832.
HIS Excellency the GOVERNOR has been pleased to approve of the following alterations in the Police of the Colony, namely,
Campbelltown - To be Constables -
… and John Fox, per Caudry, holding a Ticket of Leave, from the 14th instant, in the room of James Power, dismissed for Drunkenness.
Sydney Gazette, 27 Sept 1832.

—————————————————————————-
Windsor Quarter Sessions.
Robert Aull was indicted for an Assault upon John Fox a constable, in the execution of his duty,
2nd count charged the prisoner with an assault, in riding over him. (Not Guilty.) Mr. S. Stephen
defended the prisoner.
The Australian, 24 May 1833.
—————————————————————————-
Colonial Secretary’s Office, Sydney, 14th March, 1835.
TICKETS OF LEAVE CANCELLED.
THE Tickets of Leave granted to the following prisoners have been cancelled for the reasons set against their respective names, viz. :

John Fox, Cawdry, concerned in a disturbance at the Theatre, and attempting to rescue a prisoner
apprehended there.
Sydney Gazette, 21 Mar 1835.

—————————————————————————
Colonial Secretary’s Office,
Sydney, 2nd February, 1836
HIS Excellency the Governor has been pleased to approve of the following alterations in the Police of the Colony; namely -
Windsor - William Mann, free, to be Constable, from the 26th Ultimo, in the room of John Fox,
deceased.
Sydney Gazette, 9 Feb 1836

———————————————————————————

Convicts Index 1791-1873.
Convict Death Register.
John Fox, per ship CANDRY, year:1826.
Death 26/01/1836, Windsor Parish. S. North JP.

Maureen Withey on 17th November, 2020 wrote:

Colonial Secretary’s Office, Sydney, 21st April, 1830.
The following prisoners have obtained Tickets of Leave since the last Day of Publication, viz.—
County of Cumberland, EVAN.
Fox John, Cawdry.
Sydney Gazette, 27 Apr 1830

Maureen Withey on 18th November, 2020 wrote:

Prisoner Index. 1791-1873.
John Fox, Cawdry, 1826. Ticket of Leave, Entry No: 30/154. District, Evan; Tried, Ceylon.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 26th March, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Cawdry
Indent No; 6
Name; John Fox
Age; 23 [1802/3]
Single. Native Place; Dublin
Trade or calling; Soldier & Errand boy
Offence; Murder.

1830 -1 May. Ticket of Leave; 30/154.
Trial where & Date; Ceylon - 14 Feb 1824
Remarks; Granted in pursuance of the Govt. General order of the 1 Jan 1827 and also in consideration of his having apprehended 14 bush rangers and runaways.
Allowed to remain in the District of Evan. Altered to Windsor. Per Col Sec. Bo;32/946. 25 Oct 1832. 

1831 - New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry.
No; 365.
John Fox. Age: 29. [1802] Ship; Cawdry. Life. Ticket of Leave.
Cathl Kavanagh; Age; 27 [1804] Ship; Edward. Life. Bond.
Granted - 22 Dec 1831. Rev. Dowling, Sydney

1835 - 18 Sep. Ticket of Leave. 35/616. Allowed to remain in the District of Windsor. In lieu of No; 30/154.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 17th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: 1828 Census Index. Convicts Index 1791-1873. Convict Death Register. Newspaper reports, accessed per TROVE. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Fox, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, d

Penny-Lyn Beale on 26th March, 2021 made the following changes:

term: 99 years, alias1: 1802, date of birth: 1802 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au