Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Fox

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Fox
Aliases: Mary Williams
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: 1838
Age: 30 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Ireland, Mayo
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales. Convict Indents.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Fox was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Fox?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 17th March, 2021 wrote:

1831 - New South Wales. Convict Indents.
No; 28
Name; Mary Fox
When and where tried; Town of Galway - Summer Assizes [August] 1830 - Larceny [Stealing money]
Sentence; 7 years
Native County; Mayo
Trade; Laundress, all work
Age; 21 [1808/9]
Height; 5 ft. 1 3/4 in
Complexion; Ruddy, pock-pitted
Hair; Light grey
Eyes; Brown

Penny-Lyn Beale on 17th March, 2021 wrote:

1831 - Convicts Arrived.
No; 1642. Mary Fox. Age; 19. Ship; Hooghley - 1831. 7 years. Catholic. Assigned; Elizabeth Raine

1832 - New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry.
No; 272.
Mary Fox. Age: 22. Ship; Hooghley. 7 years. Bond.
Robert Williams. Age; 37. Ship; Lord Eldon. Free.
Rev Dowling, Sydney

Penny-Lyn Beale on 17th March, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, St. John’s Parramatta, Burials,
No; 433
Name; Mary Fox
Abode; Parramatta
When buried; 5 May 1838
Age; 35 years [1803]
Ship’s Name; Hooghley
Quality or profession. General Hospital
By Whom Ceremony was preformed; Henry H Hobart

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 17th March, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales. Convict Indents. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Fox, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1808, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 17th March, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Williams

Penny-Lyn Beale on 17th March, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 1838 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au