Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ann Freegrove

Mary Ann Freegrove, one of 184 convicts transported on the Gilbert Henderson, 10 December 1839

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ann Freegrove
Aliases: Weymean
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Gilbert Henderson
Departure date: 10th December, 1839
Arrival date: 24th April, 1840
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 183 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 142. Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Conduct record page 125.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ann Freegrove was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ann Freegrove?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 14th July, 2013 wrote:

Mary Ann Freegrove (married name)was convicted at the CCC, London on 16/09/1839 for receiving stolen goods. 7yr transportation sentence. To Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Gilbert Henderson’, arriving 24/04/1840.

Aged 22yrs; married woman (husband William Freegrove, also convicted and transported to VDL - arrived ‘Lord Lyndoch’ 1841); 3 children; born abt 1817 London.

Blue eyes; light hair; house servant; 5’2 1/2”.

Several notes of misconduct on record.

Husband William was reported drowned 04/02/1844. (No evidence found if they were ever together in Tasmania.)

Application for permission to remarry, in Colony - to Thomas Weymean (per ‘Susan’) 1844. Marriage registered Hobart 18/11/1844 (ref. 1209/1844-37)

Free Certificate 848, 1846.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 14th July, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1, date of birth 1817, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au