Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Freesby

Charles Freesby, one of 219 convicts transported on the Ocean, August 1815

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Freesby
Aliases: Charles Friezby
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: Butcher
Date of Death: 20th December, 1819
Age: 30 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Nottingham Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Ocean
Departure date: August, 1815
Arrival date: 30th January, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 239 (121)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Freesby was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Freesby?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 19th April, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Name: Charles Freesby
Age: 30
Date of conviction: 17 Mar 1815
Place of Conviction: Nottingham
Estimated birth year: abt 1785
Vessel: Ocean (1)
Port of Arrival: Sydney
Date of Arrival: 30 Jan 1816
——————————————————————-
New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856
Name: Charles Freesby
Event Date: 3 Dec 1818
Arrival year: 1816
Vessel: Ocean
Event Description: Petition for mitigation of sentence; as Frisby
Comments: Per “Ocean”, 1816
Page: 98-98a
———————————————————————-
e New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856
Name: Charles Freesby
Event Date: 31 May 1819
Vessel: Ocean
Event Description: Re permission to marry at Liverpool; listed as Friezby
Comments: Per “Ocean”, 1816
Page: 140

Charles Friezby - Convict per Ship Ocean and
Elizabeth Double - Convict per Ship Elizabeth

————————————————————————
Australia, Marriage Index, 1788-1950
Name: Charles Friezby
Spouse Name: Elizabeth Double
Marriage Date: 1819
Marriage Place: New South Wales
Registration Place: Liverpool, New South Wales
Registration Year: 1819
Volume Number: V A
———————————————————————
Name: Charles Friezby
Gender: Male
Event Type: Marriage
Marriage Date: 28 Jun 1819
Marriage Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parish as it Appears: Liverpool St Luke’s
Spouse: Elizabeth Double

Charles Friesby of the district of Airds Bachelor and Elizabeth Double of the same District Spinster were married by Bans at Liverpool this Twenty eight Day of June One Thousand Eight hundred and Nineteen
Charles Friezby signed his name
Elizabeth Double X her mark

————————————————————————-
Name: Charles Friezby
Death Date: 1819
Death Place: New South Wales
Registration Year: 1819
Registration Place: Liverpool, New South Wales
Volume Number: V18194483 28
————————————————————————
Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, 1814-2011
Name: Charles Friezby
Death Age: 30
Event Type: Burial
Birth Date: abt 1789
Death Date: abt 1819
Burial Date: 20 Dec 1819
Burial Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parish as it Appears: Liverpool St Luke’s

Charles Friezby, (Prisoner) of the District of Airds (Ship Ocean) Died Dec 18th, 1819 (Fits) Aged 30 Years was buried Dec 20th 1819

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 19th April, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Charles Friezby, date of birth: 1789 (prev. 0000), date of death: 20th December, 1819 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au