Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Rebecca Furness

Rebecca Furniss, one of 127 convicts transported on the Mary, 03 June 1823

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Rebecca Furness
Aliases: Elizabeth Furniss
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 17th October, 1888
Age: 84 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Norfolk, Norwich Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 3rd June, 1823
Arrival date: 5th October, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 126 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 66
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Rebecca Furness was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Rebecca Furness?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Phil Hands on 24th May, 2017 wrote:

Tried and convicted at the Northampton Assizes on 23rd July 1816 for sheep stealing, sentenced to transportation for life.
Left England on 18th December 1816.
Ship:- the ‘Morley’ sailed with 175 male convicts on board, there were no reported deaths during the voyage.
Arrived on 10th April 1817.

In 1825 he was listed as a servant of Mrs Johanna McKenna of Wilberforce.
On 3rd July 1827 he married convict Rebecca Furness (‘Mary III’ 1823) at Wilberforce, they had 9 children between 1828-1849.

Daniel died on 12th November 1880 aged 82 at Kurrajong in the Hawkesbury District.
Rebecca died on 17th October 1888 aged 83 also at at Kurrajong.
They are both Buried at St Phillips Cemetery at Richmond.

Phil Hands on 24th May, 2017 wrote:

On 3rd July 1827 she married convict Daniel Packer (‘Morley’ 1817) at Wilberforce, they had 9 children between 1828-1849

Convict Changes History

Pamela Anne Shephard on 26th October, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1 Furniss, Elizabeth (alias) (prev. Furniss, Elizabeth (Alias)), date of birth 1804, date of death 17th October, 1888, gender

Phil Hands on 24th May, 2017 made the following changes:

surname: Furness (prev. Furniss), alias1: Elizabeth Furniss (prev. Furniss, Elizabeth (alias)), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au