Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Gallagher

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Gallagher
Aliases: Gallaghar
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1785
Occupation: Soldier
Date of Death: 1840
Age: 55 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Murder
Convicted at: Madras Court Martial
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Cawdry
Departure date: 1826
Arrival date: 1826
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 13 other convicts

References

Primary source: Convict Indents. State Archives NSW.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Gallagher was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Gallagher?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 23rd October, 2020 wrote:

Item: 181915
Surname: Gallagher (Gallaghar)
First Name: Michael
Ship: Cawdry 1826
Date: 1826
Place: -
Source: Convict Indents. State Archives NSW. Microfiche 627. (Ancestry)
Details: Native place Co. Leitrim. Age 41. Occupation labourer and soldier. Tried Madras 9 July 1824 and sentenced to transportation for life. Assigned to John Thorpe at Sydney on arrival. Lost in the bush and appeared to have perished from the cold on the night of 24 May 1840.

—————————————————————————-
Item: 181913
Surname: Gallaghar (Gallagher)
First Name: Michael
Ship: Cawdry 1826
Date: 7 June 1826
Place: Newcastle
Source: NSW Courts Magistrates, Newcastle Police Court: 1823-1825, 1826-1827 (Ancestry)
Details: Michael Gallaghar, per ship Cawdry, in government service, charged with improperly removing coals from the wharf. George Ireland, Buffs, states - I was sentry yesterday at the wharf. The prisoner asked me if it was allowed to take a few coals for the prisoners barracks. I told him no. He went away and shortly after returned and had gathered some coals together to take away when I detected him. The prisoner states - I did not know there was anything wrong in my taking a few coals to warm myself. Michael Gallaghar sentenced to the gaol gang for three weeks.

—————————————————————————

Item: 182161
Surname: Gallaghar (Gallagher)
First Name: Michael
Ship: Cawdry 1826
Date: 23 October 1826
Place: Newcastle
Source: NSW Courts Magistrates, Newcastle Police Court: 1823-1825, 1826-1827 (Ancestry)
Details: Michael Gallaghar per ship Cawdry, in government service, charged with neglect of duty. Patrick Tully, signal man, states - The beacon light on the Hill was nearly extinguished last night at about ten o clock. It was the prisoner s duty to attend the fire at that hour. The fire had been bad during the evening and I reprimanded him for allowing it to be so. When I discovered that the fire was out at the time I have just mentioned, I gave him in charge of Mr. Muir. The fire is frequently bad in consequence of the prisoners neglect. The prisoner in his defence states - that he used every means to make the fire burn, but could not on account of the bad quality of the coals and the absence of wind. Sentenced to the gaol gang for 3 months

Maureen Withey on 17th November, 2020 wrote:

Principal Superintendent of Convicts’ Office,
Sydney, March, 1839.
THE undermentioned prisoners of the Crown have obtained Tickets-of-Leave since the last day of publication :—
COUNTY OF ARGYLE.
GOULBURN.
Gallagher Michael, Cawdry.
NSW Govt. Gazette, 13 Mar 1839.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 26th March, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Cawdry - 1826

Indent No; 2
Name; Michael Gallagher
Age; 41
Single
Native Place; Leitrim
Trade or calling; Labourer & Soldier. Offence; Murder
Remarks; Brought in ...Bush and supposed to have perished from cold on the night of the 24 May 1840. Vide letter from Goulburn 40/5290.

1839 - 18 Feb. Ticket of Leave; 39/165.

1840 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register.
Name: Michl Gallagher. Ship; Cawdry
Date of Death: 23 May 1840
District: Goulburn

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 23rd October, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Convict Indents. State Archives NSW. (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Gallagher, alias1: Gallaghar, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 26th March, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1785 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1840 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au