Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ellen Gamble

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ellen Gamble
Aliases: Ellen Harty, Ellen Foley
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Ireland, Waterford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ellen Gamble was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ellen Gamble?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name; Ellen Gamble alias Harty
Ship; Hooghley (3) - 1831
Indent No; 128
Age;  22 Est birth Year; 1809
Unable to Read & Write; Single; [ONE MALE CHILD ONBOARD]
Religion; Catholic
Native Place; Tipperary
Calling; All work & cook
Offence; Stealing shawls
Date of Trial: City of Waterford, March 1830
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 4 ft. 11 ¾ in
Complexion; Ruddy, fair
Hair; Light Brown
Eyes; Blue
C40/101

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 wrote:

1833 – 9 Nov. New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry,
Name: Ellen Gamble. [Ellen Harty]. Age: 24. Birth Year: Abt 1809. Hooghley 3. 7 years. Bond.
Spouse: John Fowlue. ** spelling as per register** Age; 36. Mangles 2. 7 years. Free.
Request Status; Granted - 9 Nov 1833
Clergyman; Rev. Dowling. Windsor

1840 – 17 Jun. Certificate of Freedom. Age; 31. WIFE of John Foley per ship Mangles, Free by servitude

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. (prev. ), firstname: Ellen, surname: Gamble, alias1: Ellen Harty, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1809, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occup

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 made the following changes:

alias2: Ellen Foley

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au