Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Gamble

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Gamble
Aliases: Eddy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Down
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Sophia
Departure date: 15th September, 1828
Arrival date: 17th January, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 186 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Gamble was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Gamble?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Keith South on 16th April, 2015 wrote:

Native of Down Co, 24 and single.

Rod A on 31st July, 2019 wrote:

23/04/1833 - Certificate of Freedom granted. (Sydney Gazette & NSW Advertiser 25/04/1833). Describes John’s alias as Eddy.

Convict Changes History

Keith South on 16th April, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi?requestType=Search&ship=Sophia+(1829 (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Gamble, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1805, date of de

Rod A on 31st July, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Eddy

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au