Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Garrard

Robert Garrard, one of 299 convicts transported on the Admiral Gambier and Friends, April 1811

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Garrard
Aliases: Garrad
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1st October, 1871
Age: 83 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Suffolk Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Admiral Gambier and Friends
Departure date: April, 1811
Arrival date: 29th September, 1811
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 300 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 38
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Garrard was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Garrard?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy Simes on 19th May, 2019 wrote:

Married 1 Elizabeth Mayes 9/2/1807 at Gislingham, Suffolk.  Two children John 1807, Maria 1808. Married 2 Sarah Taylor 1826 at Liverpool, Sydney. Ten children.  Farmer Milton, NSW.

Convict Changes History

Wendy Simes on 19th May, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Garrad, date of birth: 1788 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1st October, 1871 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au