Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Gearty

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Gearty
Aliases: Garrity, Gerarty, Geraghty, Gaharty
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1771
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1848
Age: 77 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Meath
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Britannia III
Departure date: 10th December, 1796
Arrival date: 27th May, 1797
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 17 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Gearty was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Gearty?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 14th March, 2020 wrote:

Dublin Evening Post Dublin, Republic of Ireland
14 May 1796:
Patrick Moore, James Martin, Edward Gannon, Thomas Gaharty, and George Gray, wore capitally convicted for Defenders offences.

Listed as Thomas Gearty alias Gerrattey on the Irish Convicts to NSW database.

Thomas was listed as 26 years old on arrival.

Colonial Secretary Index:
GARRITY, Thomas. Per “Britannia”, 1797

1812 Dec:  Petition for mitigation of sentence (Fiche 3170; 4/1848 p.146)

1818 Sep 10: 
Of Parramatta. On list of persons to receive grants of land in 1818 (Fiche 3266; 9/2652 p.50)

1822 Jul 18:  Signatory to memorial from inhabitants and stockholders of Parramatta re common land on the Sydney road known Dog Traps; listed as Garetty (Reel 6055; 4/1761 p.226)

1823 Apr 5:  On return of allotments in the town of Parramatta (Fiche 3265; 4/7576 pp.9-10,15)

1814: Lived with Elizabeth Nugent (Hercules 1802).

1848: Died at Parramatta, aged 80. Listed as Geraghty and Gerarty on the NSW BDM.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 14th March, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Gearty, alias1: Garrity, alias2: Gerarty, alias3: Geraghty, alias4: Gaharty, date of birth: 1771, date of death:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au