Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Getty

John Getty, one of 256 convicts transported on the Triton, 04 August 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Getty
Aliases: John Gatty
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1819
Occupation: Ploughman/farm labourer
Date of Death: 14th April, 1896
Age: 77 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Northumberland Assizes
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Triton
Departure date: 4th August, 1842
Arrival date: 19th December, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 256 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 161 (82). Tasmanian Archives, Conduct Record (CON33-1-33 Image 85). Australian Death Index. England Criminal Register (HO27/64 Page 386). UK Prison Hulk Register (HO9/12)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Getty was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Getty?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Siobhan on 21st November, 2018 wrote:

Born of Roman Catholic Parents in Belfast Ireland.
He was sent out on board the “Triton”

Iris Dunne on 21st November, 2018 wrote:

UK Criminal Register:- Date of Trial 29 July 1841, Aged 22, Offence: Robbery with violence

Prison Hulk Ship Warrior moored at Chatham and Woolwich, No.1255, Date Convicted 29 July 1841, Received 6 September 1841, can read and write, Aged 22, Trade: Labourer

Conduct Record:- Aged 23, Trade: Ploughman & Laborer (possible F.Laborer), Transported for Highway robbery with violence, Single, Stated this offence Highway robbery of James Thomson 16 pounds - the man who escaped struck Mr Thomson with a cudgel, 30 January 1849 Ticket of Leave, 1 April 1851 Conditional Pardon
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON33-1-33$init=CON33-1-33p85

Death Registration No.134, year 1896, Aged 79

Convict Changes History

Siobhan on 21st November, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1819 (prev. 0000), date of death: 14th April, 1896 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

Iris Dunne on 21st November, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 161 (82). Tasmanian Archives, Conduct Record (CON33-1-33 Image 85). Australian Death Index. England Criminal Register (HO27/64 Page 386). UK Prison Hu

Iris Dunne on 21st November, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: John Gatty

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au