Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hugh Gibney

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hugh Gibney
Aliases: Gibbeny
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1779
Occupation: Ropemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Armagh
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 25th May, 1819
Arrival date: 26th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hugh Gibney was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hugh Gibney?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 6th July, 2020 wrote:

TRIED: Summer 1817

Dianne Jones on 6th July, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: Stealing hemp (see NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 28th July, 2020 wrote:

1819, 25 August: Hugh GIBNEY – convicted Armagh, Summer 1817; seven years; native place Newry; ropemaker; 40, 5’5”; dark sallow complexion, grey hair and dark eyes (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842; Bound Indentures 1818-1819).

Dianne Jones on 7th August, 2020 wrote:

1825: Hugh GIBNEY – free by servitude – Mary 1819, 7 years; employed by William Carroll, Sydney (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, NSW General muster A-L 1825).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 6th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849 (prev. ), firstname: Hugh, surname: Gibney, alias1: Gibbeny, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1779, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occup

Dianne Jones on 6th July, 2020 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au