Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Giddings

James Giddings, one of 160 convicts transported on the Eliza, 13 July 1822

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Giddings
Aliases: Gray
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 12th May, 1850
Age: 60 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex, Westminster Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Eliza
Departure date: 13th July, 1822
Arrival date: 22nd November, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 190
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Giddings was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Giddings?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Bill Piper on 28th February, 2015 wrote:

He was transported to NSW. However his wife, Anne,  and their sons travelled to VDL. When James got his freedom he joined them in Green Ponds (Kempton). He is buried in Kempton.

Convict Changes History

Bill Piper on 28th February, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Gray, date of birth: 1790 (prev. 0000), date of death: 12th May, 1850 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au