Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Laurence Gill

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Laurence Gill
Aliases: Lawrence, Gills
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 3rd May, 1801
Occupation: Baker
Date of Death: 14th February, 1891
Age: 89 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Laurence Gill was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Laurence Gill?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 7th March, 2016 wrote:

Laurence Gill was 19 years old when transported.  He was 5’ 1 ¼” tall, ruddy and slightly pock marked complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes,.

Assigned to William Everingham at Portland on arrival.

7/11/1822: TOL, Windsor
21/10/1824: TOL, Windsor
24/3/1827: COF

11/6/1828: Married Emily Amelia Thornton (alias Emma Trueman) per ‘Grenada 1827’.
They married at Sackville Reach, NSW and had 10 children.

14/2/1891: Laurence died aged 93 of decay of nature at Upper Colo, NSW.

Nell Murphy on 29th May, 2016 wrote:

Lawrence Gill was convicted for stealing a card of cloth.

A Lawrence Gill was also on board the ‘Dorothy’ but thought not to be his brother.

Phil Hands on 7th March, 2018 wrote:

Married convict Emily Amelia Thornton aka Emma Trueman (‘Grenada’ 1827) on 11th June 1828 at Sackville Reach, they had 11 children between 1828-1849.

Sackville Reach marriage;
Lawrence Gill of this parish and Emma Trueman of this Parish were married in this Chapel by Banns with consent of His Excellency the Governor this eleventh day of June in the year 1828 by me M D Meares Chaplain.
This marriage was solemnized between us Lawrence Gill his mark, Emma trueman her mark. In the Presence of James Ogborn & James Gatten of Sackville Reach;

Emma died in 1887 in the Colo District age 77.
Lawrence died on 24th February 1891 at Upper Colo, in the Hawkesbury district age 90.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 7th March, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Laurence, surname: Gill, alias1: Lawrence, alias2: Gills, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 3rd May, 1801, date of death: 14th February, 1891

Nell Murphy on 29th May, 2016 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au