Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Gillies

Peter Gillies, one of 1063 convicts transported on the Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize, December 1789

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Gillies
Aliases: Daglish, James (alias), Potts, John (alias), Ralph Stokoe
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1747
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1794
Age: 47 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Northumberland Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize
Departure date: December, 1789
Arrival date: 26th June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 1071 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 59 (31)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Gillies was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Gillies?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 26th April, 2020 wrote:

National Archives.
HO 47/6/76 1787 Aug 17
Certificate/memorial of Lord Loughborough and John Wilson concerning several convicts sentenced to death on the Northern Circuit for whom ‘some favourable circumstances’ appeared on/after their trial
Northumberland Assizes
Peter Gillies alias James Daglish alias John Potts and Ralph Stokoe, for horse stealing. 7 years transportation.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 31st October, 2021 wrote:

1787 - Australia, Convict Index.
Age; 43 [1747]
Trial: Newcastle upon Tyne Northumberland. 4 Aug 1787

1794 - Possible Burial Record
Old Sydney Burial Ground - Inventory of Burials
Name; Peter Gillies
Age;  No Details
Year of Burial. 8 Jun 1794
Remarks; Convict

Convict Changes History

Will on 10th May, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Daglish, James (alias) (prev. Daglish, James (Alias)), alias2: Potts, John (alias) (prev. Potts, John (Alias)), gender: m

Maureen Withey on 26th April, 2020 made the following changes:

alias3: Ralph Stokoe, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 31st October, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1747 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1794 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au