Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sophia Girton

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sophia Girton
Aliases: Sophia Parker
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1765
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 12th September, 1833
Age: 68 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Coining
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Mary Anne
Departure date: 16th February, 1791
Arrival date: 9th July, 1791
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 14 other convicts

References

Primary source: Convicts to NSW 1788-1812, compiled by SAG ; Gravestone Inscriptions NSW, Vol 1, Sydney Burial Ground", by Johnson & Sainty ; Bigge's Appendix, Bonwick Transcripts, BT Box 24, 52708 - Mitchell Library ; https://www.oldbaileyonline.org/
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sophia Girton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sophia Girton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Beth Kebblewhite on 29th July, 2019 wrote:

Sophia Girton (AKA Sophia Parker), arrived Sydney on 9 July 1791 on the ship “Mary Ann”. She had been tried at the Old Bailey on 7 July 1790 & given a life sentence “beyond seas”.

“On the morning of the ninth, the signal for a sail was made at the South Head; and before night it was made known that the Mary Ann transport was arrived from England, with one hundred and forty-one female convicts on board, six children, and one free woman, some clothing, and the following small quantity of provisions: one hundred and thirty-two barrels of flour; sixty-one tierces of pork; and thirty-two tierces of beef. ...

The Mary Ann had a quick passage, having been only four months and sixteen days from England. She touched nowhere, except at the island of St. Iago, where she remained ten days. The master landed a boat in a bay on this coast about fifteen miles to the southward of Botany Bay; but made no other observation of any consequence to the colony, than that there was a bay in which a boat might land.

The women, who were all very healthy, and who spoke highly of the treatment which they had experienced from Mr. Monroe, were landed immediately after the arrival of the transport in the cove, and were distributed among the huts at Sydney, while the governor went up to Parramatta to make such preparation as the time would admit for the numbers he expected to receive.”

1792 - Sophia married First Fleet convict William Bond at Parramattta. The couple did not have issue.
1799 - Sophia received an Absolute Pardon on 12/09/1799. Source: SRNSW 4/4486, Reel 800, p4)
1820-1821 - Sophia BOND held a licence as a baker, in Pitt St. Sydney. (Source: Bigge’s Appendix, Bonwick Transcripts, BT Box 24, 52708 - Mitchell Library
1833 - Sophia Bond died on 12/09/1833, said to be aged 78. She was buried in her friend’s the Morris’ family vault, which deteriorated badly & is no longer in existence. (NSW Burial record V1833-251-17 & “Gravestone Inscriptions NSW, Vol 1, Sydney Burial Ground”, by Johnson & Sainty)
================================================

Convict Changes History

Beth Kebblewhite on 29th July, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Convicts to NSW 1788-1812, compiled by SAG ; Gravestone Inscriptions NSW, Vol 1, Sydney Burial Ground", by Johnson & Sainty ; Bigge's Appendix, Bonwick Transcripts, BT Box 24, 52708 - Mitchell Library ; https:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au