Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Rosanna Glancy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Rosanna Glancy
Aliases: Clancy
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Nursery maid
Date of Death: 1881
Age: 63 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Ireland, Fermanagh
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Sir Charles Forbes
Departure date: 11th August, 1837
Arrival date: 25th December, 1837
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 14 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Rosanna Glancy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Rosanna Glancy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 20th August, 2017 wrote:

Rosanna Glancy was listed as 19 years old on arrival in NSW and was transported for ‘stealing clothes’.

1843: TOL Liverpool

C1843: Married George Rowledge (Moffatt 1836) - they had 4 children:
1847: Mary A
1857: Janetta (Listed as Jamretta G) born in Parramatta - they are listed on the NSW BDM.
From family websites:
1850-1924: George Francis
??: William

1881: Rosanna died, Sydney.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 20th August, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Rosanna, surname: Glancy, alias1: Clancy, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1818, date of death: 1881, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au