Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ann Glover

Mary Ann Glover, one of 120 convicts transported on the Kains, 05 July 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ann Glover
Aliases: Glover, Mary (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1783
Occupation: Housekeeper/cook
Date of Death: 16th August, 1832
Age: 49 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Warwick Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Kains
Departure date: 5th July, 1830
Arrival date: 11th March, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 441 (223)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ann Glover was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ann Glover?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th August, 2021 wrote:

Bond Indentures;-
Age; 46. Read & Write. Protestant. Married - 4 Children.
Native Place; Devonport
Trade; Housekeeper & all work
Offence; Pledging sheets
Height; 5 ft. 0 in
Eyes; Brown
Hair; Brown
Completion; Sallow, P.Pitted
Assigned; Corporation Office

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th August, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Glover, Mary (alias) (prev. Glover, Mary (Alias)), date of birth: 1783 (prev. 0000), date of death: 16th August, 1832 (prev. 0000), gender: f

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th August, 2021 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au