Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Goff

Thomas Goff, one of 156 convicts transported on the Speke, 13 December 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Goff
Aliases: Gough
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Sweep
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Speke
Departure date: 13th December, 1820
Arrival date: 18th May, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 155 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 425 (214)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Goff was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Goff?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 18th February, 2021 wrote:

Old Bailey Online (DOB states 1802)

915. THOMAS GOUGH was indicted for breaking and entering the dwelling-house of Thomas Milburn , about two o’clock in the afternoon of the 30th of June (no person being therein,) and stealing one coat, value 15 s.; two pair of pantaloons, value 15 s.; one shirt, value 7 s., and two blankets, value 3 s., his property .

THOMAS MILBURN . I am an officer of the Customs , and live at Stepney . On the 30th of June, about eight o’clock in the morning, I went out and locked the house up - one of the windows might have been left open to the air in. I returned about five, and found the neighbours round the house. A window was open, and also a door which had been unlocked inside - the house stands alone. I missed this property, which was all safe when I went out. Different articles in the house were moved and had marks of sooty fingers.

WILLIAM NORTH . I am twelve years old. On the day of the robbery I met the prisoner, who was dressed as a chimney-sweeper. I saw him look over the bank of a field opposite the prosecutor’s house - he said,

“I will get it now if I can.” I went to see what it was. He went to the garden door and knocked at the front door - two other sweeps were with him. He asked me if I belonged to the house? I said No. He then said,

“What are you looking at?” I went and told my mother. I saw him brought out of the house in about a quarter of an hour.

SARAH MARSHALL . I live next door but one to Milburn. On the 30th of June I was cleaning the first-floor window; my father was passing, and said he believed some one was breaking into Milburn’s house. I went, and found the garden-gate broken open - I also saw a window open. My father being lame, told me to get in at the window - I got in, and he stood outside. I saw the house had been rifled, and searched two rooms. I thought I heard a noise in the third room, went in, and heard a noise in the chimney. I called my father; he went to see that the person did not get out at the top. I put my hands up, laid hold of his leg, and pulled him down - it was the prisoner - I brought him out to my father through a door, which was open - he was secured. The drawers were open, and sooty marks on the linen.

ROBERT CHRISTIAN . I am an officer. I took the prisoner in charge. He asked for his hat, and said it was on the stove - I found it there.

Prisoner’s Defence. I was returning from Stratford, and went in to ask if the chimnies wanted doing; the woman shoved me into the house, she did not find me in the chimney.

GUILTY . Aged 17.

Of stealing only.

Transported for Seven Years .

Second Middlesex Jury, before Mr. Baron Graham .

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 11/10/1827 Cert no 27/943. States born 1801 5’ 3 1/2”. Ruddy complexion sandy brown hair brown eyes. Sent to Port Macquarie 27/9/1823 for running away from Emu Plains. per ship Lady Nelson

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 18th February, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Gough, date of birth: 1801 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au