Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Goodwin

Thomas Goodwin, one of 184 convicts transported on the Woodford, 29 April 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Goodwin
Aliases: Godwin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 26th February, 1830
Age: 27 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Warwick Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Woodford
Departure date: 29th April, 1828
Arrival date: 25th August, 1828
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 183 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 387 (195)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Goodwin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Goodwin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 20th September, 2018 wrote:

5/9/1827 Leicester Herald Leicestershire, England:
WARWICK ASSIZES

Thomas Goodwin, for assaulting at Aston, Jane Lee, with a felonious intent.

Thomas Godwin was listed as 25 years old, born in Birmingham.

Transported for a ‘Felony’ which was a rape.

Thomas was 5’4½” tall, brown hair, grey eyes, long scar under the under lip, T.C. and a cross inside right arm, red mole near inside right wrist.

22/11/1828: Assigned to a Mr Thompson.

24/8/1829: Committed for trial for unlawfully and maliciously stabbing cutting a woman, Mary Ann Hamilton with intent to murder her.

18/7/1829 The Hobart Town Courier:
A man named Thomas Goodwin, an assigned servant in town, on Saturday last after attempting to cut the throat of a young woman, endeavoured to put a period to his own existence in a similar manner.
Fortunately neither of the attempts was successful, and they are both likely to recover. Goodwin is in
custody for the offence. Sentenced to death.

26/2/1830: Executed for Cutting and Maining.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 20th September, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1803 (prev. 0000), date of death: 26th February, 1830 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 19th May, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Godwin

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au