Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Janet Gordon

Janet Gordon, one of 325 convicts transported on the Royal Admiral, May 1792

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Janet Gordon
Aliases: Jane Gordon
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 25th December, 1763
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 13th December, 1838
Age: 74 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Inverness Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Royal Admiral
Departure date: 30th May, 1791
Arrival date: 7th October, 1792
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 345 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 189 (95)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Janet Gordon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Janet Gordon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 25th April, 2012 wrote:

Jane or Janet Gordon was sent to Norfolk Island where she formed a relationship with William Scattergood and had at least one child, Mary, listed in places as Mary Gordon. In Tasmania Jane(t) and William married. Their daughter Mary married Thomas Triffitt, son of James Triffitt and Mary Higgins, also convicts on Norfolk Island. These four were my four times great grandparents. Mary and Thomas Triffitt had a daughter, also Mary, who bore a child by a convict named John Alsop/Alsopp, named Suzannah. Suzannah Triffitt as she was known married William John Isent Clark(e) who was also a convict, transported in 1844. William and Suzannah were my great great grandparents. I have not found out what Jane(t) Gordon or William Scattergood were transported for. Jane Gordon came from Inverness, Scotland. I’d be glad to hear anymore from her if anyone knows it.

Iris Dunne on 8th March, 2018 wrote:

Convicted: 27 September 1785

Lots of details:-
https://triffitt2.wordpress.com/jane-gordon/
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Gordon-7683

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 25th April, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1763-00-00, date of death 1838-00-00, gender f

David Aitchison on 8th March, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 0000 (prev. 1763), date of death: 0000 (prev. 1838)

Iris Dunne on 8th March, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Jane Gordon, date of birth: 25th December, 1763 (prev. 0000), date of death: 13th December, 1838 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au