Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Gorman

Catherine Gorman, one of 87 convicts transported on the Lord Wellington, May 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Gorman
Aliases: Burton
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1787
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Surrey Assises
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Lord Wellington
Departure date: May, 1819
Arrival date: 20th January, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 124 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 164. http://members.iinet.net.au/
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Gorman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Gorman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 14th June, 2011 wrote:

Catherine GORMAN got her Certificate of Freedom in April, 1833 (Sydney NSW)

Carol Axton-Thompson on 9th November, 2014 wrote:

Catherine Gorman was convicted at Surrey and given a 14 yr transportation sentence. Transported to New South Wales, Australia on the ‘Lord Wellington’ 1819.

02/08/1845: Application to marry Thomas Burton (transported on the ‘Eden’). Woolombi district, NSW.

Rod A on 31st July, 2019 wrote:

23/04/1833 - Certificate of Freedom granted. (Sydney Gazette & NSW Advertiser 25/04/1833).

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th October, 2020 wrote:

1833 - New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 33/247. 29 March 1833

Name: Catherine Gorman
Age: 46. Birth Year: 1787
Native Place: County Limerick, Ireland
Certificate Date: 29 Mar 1833
Native Place; County Limerick
Calling; Laundress
Offence; Uttering forged notes
Date of Trial: 29 March 1819
Sentence; 14 years
Height; 5 ft. 5 inches
Complexion; Ruddy & freckled
Hair; Brown mixed with grey
Eyes; Brown
Remarks; WIFE of John Owen. Ship Hadlow 1. Free by servitude.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 9th November, 2014 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 164. http://members.iinet.net.au/ (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 164), alias1:

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th October, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, date of birth: 1787 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au