Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Gormly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Gormly
Aliases: Gormley, Gormeley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1784
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Roscommon
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Three Bees
Departure date: 8th December, 1813
Arrival date: 6th May, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Gormly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Gormly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 9th September, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
George Gormly, age 30, Three Bees 1814, Tried Roscommon Co., 1812, 14 years.  DOB 1784, Native place, Roscommon,  Labourer.

——————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

GORMLEY, George. Per “Three Bees”, 1814.

1823 Sep 20 - Ticket of leave with Mr Throsby (Reel 6059; 4/1772 p.126b)
1823 Sep 22-Oct 15 - Sentenced to death; commuted to transportation to Port Macquarie. In reports of prisoners tried at Court of Criminal Jurisdiction (Reel 6023; X820 p.107)
1823 Sep 27 - Re his ticket of leave (Reel 6011; 4/3509 p.320)
1823 Nov 10 - Tried in Sydney. Sentence commuted to transportation (Reel 6070; 4/1265 pp.11-2)
1823 Nov 12 - Capital sentence commuted (Reel 6069; 4/1817 p.28)
1823 Nov 26 - On lists of prisoners transported to Port Macquarie per “Sally”; not conveyed per “Sally” but per “Lady Nelson” on 17 Dec 1823 (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.92, 452-3)

—————————————————————————-
FRIDAY.—George Gormley was indicted for cattle-stealing, and found Guilty—Remanded.
Sydney Gazette, 2 Oct 1823.

Criminal Court. WEDNESDAY.—This forenoon all the prisoners who had been convicted and remanded during the sessions, were now brought up for the judgement of the Court.
DEATH.— … George Gormley, ….
Sydney Gazette, 16 Oct 1823.

—————————————————————————

1828 Census Index.
Gormeley George,  per ship B.B.B. Respite, P. Macquarie.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 9th September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: George, surname: Gormly, alias1: Gormley, alias2: Gormeley, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1784, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, c

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au