Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Susannah Gough

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Susannah Gough
Aliases: Susannah Garth, Susannah Grah, Susannah Grates
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1763
Occupation: Prostitute
Date of Death: 24th June, 1841
Age: 78 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au Tasmanian Archives
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Susannah Gough was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Susannah Gough?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 wrote:

Susannah Garth was tried at Old Bailey, London on 10 September 1783 for stealing cash with a value of 199 shillings.
http://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?id=t17830910-59-defend729&div=t17830910-59#highlight
She was sentenced to transportation for 7 years and left England on the Friendship aged about 24 at that time (May 1787). She had no occupation recorded. She died in 1841
Partner in the original crime was Elizabeth Dudgens. Guilty of return from transport following the Mercury mutiny.Report from Dunkirk hulk was that she was behaving “better than formerly”.Married Edward Garth in 1795 – a daughter had been born to them in 1789 and they had six more children in later years.

Nell Murphy on 19th October, 2017 wrote:

Death registration:
District of Hobart, VDL.  Ref. 35/1/1/ no. 72.
Susannah GARTH, female, 78 yrs of age, cause - apoplexy.

Ken Gaskell on 24th August, 2019 wrote:

Susannah Gough married Edward Garth, fellow convict on Norfolk Island and had several children on Norfolk before transferring to Hobart.

Ken Gaskell on 24th August, 2019 wrote:

Claimed to be the first woman to step ashore on Norfolk Island

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, source, alias1, alias2, alias3, date of birth 1763, date of death 24th June, 1841, gender, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 19th October, 2017 made the following changes:

surname: Gough (prev. Garth), alias1: Susannah Garth (prev. Susannah Gough)

Nell Murphy on 19th October, 2017 made the following changes:

source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au Tasmanian Archives (prev. http://www.firstlanding.com.au)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au