Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Grant

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Grant
Aliases: Nowlan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a handkerchief
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Forth II
Departure date: 3rd June, 1830
Arrival date: 12th October, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Grant was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Grant?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 27th January, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Catherine Grant,  alias Nowlan, age on arrival, 25, per Forth II (1830), Tried at Dublin, 1829, 7 years, Stealing handkerchiefs,  1 former conviction.  DOB 1805. Native of Dublin.  Single father Patrick Nowlan arrived about 8 or 9 years.  Laundress needle woman.  Protestant.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 27th January, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Grant, alias1: Nowlan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1805, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au