Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Storer Graves

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Storer Graves
Aliases: Storor
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1782
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Street robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Fergusson
Departure date: 16th November, 1828
Arrival date: 26th March, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 37 other convicts

References

Primary source: Heartbreak and Hope, Deference and Defiance on the Yimmang: Tocal’s convicts 1822-1840 Brian Patrick Walsh, B Rur Sc (Hons), BA, M App Sci Ag
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Storer Graves was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Storer Graves?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

greg petersen on 6th May, 2017 wrote:

Storer Graves transported for seven years for Street Robbery, arrived in Port Jackson on board the ship Fergusson, March 1829. Age when convicted was 46.
He was assigned in Tocal NSW, As recorded on the shipping indent, he had tattooed on his right arm ‘Ah me, who is me, Ah misery. SG. MG. AG.
EG & Moon’ Married with two children when convicted the initials represented himself, his wife & two children.

Richard Harold on 15th February, 2018 wrote:

His first name Storer indicates that he is likely a member of my Graves family from Leicestershire. Storer was a common first name in our family originating from the maiden name of Mary graves nee Storer in the 18th century. As well his occupation was shoemaker ... A common trade in our Graves family.

D Wong on 2nd September, 2020 wrote:

Storor Graves was listed as 28 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Somersetshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker/groom.

Storer was literate, Protestant, married with 2 children, 5’11” tall, dark ruddy complexion, brown hair and eyes.

Assigned to J. P. Webber

Convict Changes History

greg petersen on 6th May, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Heartbreak and Hope, Deference and Defiance on the Yimmang: Tocal’s convicts 1822-1840 Brian Patrick Walsh, B Rur Sc (Hons), BA, M App Sci Ag (prev. ), firstname: Storer, surname: Graves, alias1: , alias2: , al

Richard Harold on 15th February, 2018 made the following changes:

occupation

D Wong on 2nd September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, alias1: Storor

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au