Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Green

Charles Green, one of 172 convicts transported on the Florentia, 14 August 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Green
Aliases: Clements, Henry George (Alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Florentia
Departure date: 14th August, 1827
Arrival date: 3rd January, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 172 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 266
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Green was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Green?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 20th May, 2012 wrote:

Charles Green was 27 years old when indicted for stealing 250 snuff boxes, value 60l., the goods of John Micklam and William Plucknett Micklam.

Charles was also known as H. G. Clements, or Henry George Green.  He was married to Maria Clements and had 1 child.

1840: TOL Parramatta
31/12/1847: CP

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 20th May, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1800-00-00, gender m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au