Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Green

William Green, one of 220 convicts transported on the Lord Eldon, April 1817

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Green
Aliases: William Jones
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Passing forged notes
Convicted at: Cumberland Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lord Eldon
Departure date: April, 1817
Arrival date: 30th September, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 219 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 326
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Green was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Green?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 10th February, 2020 wrote:

POLICE OFFICE, March 22d, 1819.
THE Under-mentioned Convicts, having, on the Night of the 27th of February last, piratically cut-out and carried off the Schooner Young Lachlan from this Port, their Names and Descriptions are now published for general Information.

William Green, alias Jones, 5 f. 5¾ ins. high; fresh complexion, light brown hair, grey eyes, slightly pock-pitted, aged 28, is a gunsmith was born at Belfast, and tried at Carlisle in 1815, he arrived at Sydney in the Lord Eldon under sentence of 14 years, and at Hobart Town in the Pilot.

Irish convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
William Green, age 23, per Lord Eldon (1817), Tried at Cumberland Assizes,1816, sentence Life. Native of Belfast Antrim Co. trade : watch maker clockmaker.

At Cumberland Assizes, John Donald, John Pollet, Sarah Armstrong, for burglary, at Loweswater, Margaret Sellear and William Green, for passing forged notes; James Douglas, for feloni ously killing a sheep— were sentenced to Death ; but, with the exception of John Donald, were reprieved.
Lancaster Gazette, 7 Sept 1816.

William Green managed to escape twice while in England, once while awaiting his trial and then again afterwards.

Thursday morning, John Pollet, Wm. Green, Joseph Simpson, Benjamin Little, and Robert Bird,  confined in the second and third cells of the gaol in this City, endeavoured to make their escape breaking the hinges of the small door the third cell, and attempting take out a large stone in the wall between the two cells. Morning arrived before they could accomplish their work, and of course, they were detected. Measures have since been taken which will entirely preclude any similar attempt in future.
Carlisle Patriot, 22 June 1816.

Thursday morning, John Pollett, William Green, Benjamin Little, John Hamilton, Francis McHannah, John O’Neill, and Joseph Bird, all desperate felons under sentence of transportation, broke out of the jail in Carlisle, by knocking down the jailor after he had opened their different cells.  Pollett and Bird were afterwards taken behind a hayrick near Blackhill, and conveyed back to prison. The others escaped for the present.
Star (London), 10 Dec 1816.

In consequence of some information which our gaoler received last week, he had reason to believe that William Green, one of the convicts who made his escape from gaol along with Pollett and others, was under confinement in Carrickfergus gaol; he without delay dispatched John Kirk to Ireland, who immediately identified Green, and an application was made to the Lord Lieutenant for his removal to Carlisle, so that he may be expected to arrive at his old quarters in a few days. 
Carlisle Patriot, 8 Feb 1817.

We informed our readers in our last number that William Green might soon be expected to be lodged in his old quarters in the Gaol, and accordingly John Kirk, the constable, delivered him to the Gaoler on Sunday morning. He has since been examined, but gives a different account of what happened after the escape, from that communicated by O’Neal; and states that Little contrived to steal from Hamilton five guineas, a hat, a handkerchief; and fifteen shillings from himself (Green), when they were concealed in a hayloft in the neighbourhood of Cowthwaite, with which he decamped.
Carlisle Patriot 15 Feb 1817.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 10th February, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: William Jones, date of birth: 1794 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au