Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Gregg

Ann Gregg, one of 101 convicts transported on the Lucy Davidson, 10 July 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Gregg
Aliases: Mary Ann Greig, Grey, Greigh, Mary Ann Hunt/hunter
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 15th February, 1807
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 19th May, 1887
Age: 80 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Nottingham (Borough of Newark Upon Trent) Session of Peace and Gaol delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Lucy Davidson
Departure date: 10th July, 1829
Arrival date: 29th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 109 (57)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Gregg was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Gregg?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 24th October, 2014 wrote:

Ann Gregg, also known as Mary Ann Hunt/Hunter was 23 years old on arrival in NSW.

Ann was illiterate, 5’2” tall, ruddy and pock pitted complexion, freckled, brown hair, hazel eyes, scar of a cut on top of her forehead left side.

Ann was married to John Gregg and had 2 children, only 1 child accompanied her on the voyage.

1829: Assigned to John Redman, Sydney.
27/4/1831: Sentenced to 3 months at the Female Factory at Parramatta, 3rd Class by the Maitland Bench.
3/11/1831: Absconded from John Redman, Sydney.

1/3/1832: Absconded from Thomas Hobby of Penrith, 2nd time of running.

1837: Assigned to James Evans, Bathurst.

20/11/1838: TOL

April 1840: Permission to marry James Budge (listed as Bridge) aged 30 per ‘Hoogley’, Ann was aged 34.

7/6/1843: COF

20/7/1843: Married James Budge (Hoogley 1828) at Holy Trinity Church of England, Kelso.  They had 6 children, William b1835, Sarah Anne b1837, Elizabeth b1839, Catherine b1841, John b 1844, Henry b1846 – 4 children were born before they married.

19/5/1887: Mary Ann died and was buried in the Budge Family Vault at All Saints Church of England, Kelso, NSW.

James died on 5/7/1883 and was buried with Mary Ann.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th August, 2021 wrote:

Death of Child;
Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, St John’s Parramatta. Year 1830
No; 450
Name;  Ann Gregg
Abode; Parramatta
When Buried; 1830, 21 February
Age; 2 months
Ships Name; Mother per Lucy Davidson
Quality or profession; Convicts Child Factory

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 24th October, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Ann Greig, alias2: Grey, alias3: Greigh, alias4: Mary Ann Hunt/hunter, date of birth: 15th February, 1807 (prev. 0000), date of death: 19th May, 1887 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au