Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Grehan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Grehan
Aliases: Patrick Greenan, Pat Grenan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 25th May, 1861
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Meath Ireland
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 22nd December, 1817
Arrival date: 6th July, 1818
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 52 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW (Indents NRS 12188, Item 4/4006, Microfiche 639). Ancestry. Founders & Survivors website/Police No. 63G
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Grehan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Grehan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 28th September, 2020 wrote:

Indents: aged 28, Trade Labourer, convicted at Meath August 1817 for Life

Convict Changes History

Jenny Redwood on 28th September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Founders & Survivors website/Police No. 63G (prev. ), firstname: Pat/patrick, surname: Grehan, alias1: Greenan, alias2: Grenan, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1789, date of death: 25th May, 1861, gender: m

Iris Dunne on 28th September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, source: State Archives NSW (Indents NRS 12188, Item 4/4006, Microfiche 639). Ancestry. Founders & Survivors website/Police No. 63G (prev. Founders & Survivors website/Police No. 63G), firstname: Patrick (prev. Pat/patrick), alias1: Patrick G

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au