Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Greylish

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Greylish
Aliases: Greglish, Grealish
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1787
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sedition
Convicted at: Galway Ireland
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep 3. NSW Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834, NSW Male A-K 1820 4. NSW Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869; Ticket of leave butts, May 1829-Dec 1829 5. NSW Registers of Convicts' Applications to Marry, 1826-1851
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Greylish was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Greylish?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 12th June, 2020 wrote:

1820: James Greylish, 23, born 1787 (his age and date of birth are from his Conditional Pardon, below), was convicted at galway at lent and sentenced to life for seditious practices, along with 11 other men - only three of whom received sentences of 7 years (NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849). His brother Thomas was convicted of the same crime on the same day, and also received a Life sentence. Both men were transported on the Dorothy.

1820, 29 May: One of several prisoners “unironed”, as reported by the ship’s surgeon superintendent, Robert Espie, in his journal (see UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep).

1820: James Greylish (see NSW Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834, NSW Male A-K 1820).

Dianne Jones on 12th June, 2020 wrote:

1829, 16 July: Granted Ticket of Leave for the District of Appin (see NSW Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869; Ticket of leave butts, May 1829-Dec 1829).

1830, 16 June: His Ticket of Leave is reissued for the District of Illawarra (see NSW Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869; Ticket of leave butts, May 1829-Dec 1829).

1830, March: James Greylish, 43, bachelor, and Sarah Cramsie, 31, widow, apply for publication of banns at St Luke’s, Liverpool. Both are deemed to be of good character (see NSW Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 1828-1830, 1838-1839, (Reel 3035)).

1830, 14 April: James Greglish, 43, per Dorothy, life, and Sarah Cramsie, 31, per Brothers 2, 7 years, are granted permission to marry. Both have a Ticket of Leave (see NSW Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851).

1837, 27 April: James Greylish (aka Grealish), 50, per Dorothy, native place Galway, labourer, born 1787, 5’6”, ruddy complexion, black hair, hazel eyes (see NSW Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870, Conditional 1826-1842 (Reel 797)).

1838, 9 May: On list of Conditional Pardons (see NSW Government Gazette, [Issue No.332], p364 PARDONS).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 12th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep 3. NSW Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834, NSW Male A-K 1820 (prev. ),

Dianne Jones on 12th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep 3. NSW Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834, NSW Male A-K 1820 4. NSW Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869; Ticket of le

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au