Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Greylish

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Greylish
Aliases: Grealish
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1784
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sedition
Convicted at: Galway Ireland
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep 3. NSW Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869 4. NSW Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870, Conditional 1826-1842 (Reel 797) 5. NSW Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870, 1835-1837 (Reel 776)
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Greylish was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Greylish?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 12th June, 2020 wrote:

1820, Lent: Thomas Greylish and his brother James were convicted and sentenced to life for sedition, along with 10 other men - only three of whom received 7 years transportation. Both brothers were transported on the Dorothy (see NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

1820, 29 May: One of several prisoners “unironed”, as reported by the ship’s surgeon superintendent, Robert Espie, in his journal (see UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep).

Dianne Jones on 12th June, 2020 wrote:

1829, 21 April: Ticket of Leave for Thomas Greylish, born 1784, granted for District of Appin (see NSW Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869).

1830, 16 July: Ticket of Leave for Thomas Greylish, born 1784; reissued for District of Illawarra (see NSW Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869).

1835, 19 May: Thomas Greylish, native of Galway, granted a Conditional Pardon; he is a labourer; born 1784; 5’8¼”, sallow complexion, brown to grey hair, hazel eyes but tender (see NSW Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870, Conditional 1826-1842 (Reel 797)).

1836, 19 May: Thomas Greylish, Conditional Pardon, 52 yo, born 1784 (see NSW Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870, 1835-1837 (Reel 776)).
1836, 20 December: On list of convicts granted a Conditional Pardon in 1836 (see NSW Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870).

1836, 20 December: Thomas Greylish, per Dorothy, native place Galway, labourer, born 1784, 5’8¼”, sallow complexion, brown to grey hair, hazel eyes (see NSW Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870, Conditional 1826-1842 (Reel 797)).

Dianne Jones on 12th June, 2020 wrote:

1837, 27 April: Thomas Greylish, 53, per Dorothy, native place Galway, labourer, born 1784, 5’8¼”, sallow complexion, brown to grey hair, hazel eyes (see NSW Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870, Conditional 1826-1842 (Reel 797)).

1837: Convict muster – Thomas Greylish, Illawarra District, ToL (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, NSW General muster D-J 1837).

1838: On a list of convicts who have applied for their wives and children to be sent to NSW at the expense of the Government and “recommended as worthy of that indulgence by His Excellency Major General Sir Richard Burke” – Thomas Greylish, application for his wife Kitty …ary and one child, of Clonfert, Galway (see Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870). Note: Not able to find any record of their arrival.

1838, 9 May: On list of Conditional Pardons (see NSW Government Gazette, Wed 9 May 1838 [Issue No.332], p364 PARDONS).

1880: Death of Thomas Graylish? Death Place: NSW Registration; Year: 1880 Registration Place: Sydney, NSW; Registration No: 1852

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 12th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Greylish, alias1: Grealish, alias2:

Dianne Jones on 12th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep 3. NSW Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869 4. NSW Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870, Con

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au