Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Daniel Griffen

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Daniel Griffen
Aliases: David Griffen
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Dealer
Date of Death: 21st June, 1844
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving
Convicted at: Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Richard Webb
Departure date: 13th October, 1841
Arrival date: 9th March, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 8 other convicts

References

Primary source: CON14-1-11_000 CON18-1-29_002 Con33-1-18_000 Death record(Tasmanian Name Indexes)
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Daniel Griffen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Daniel Griffen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jay Stagpoole on 10th November, 2014 wrote:

Number 4343
Convicted 20 July 1841 Limerick of receiving Stolen goods a silver salver
Transported 4 March 1842 on the Ship ‘Richard Webb’.
His wife Margaret and three children were transported on the ship ‘Hope’ also in 1842. Another child died before transportation.
Daniel died at Lovely Banks Depot in 1844.

Convict Changes History

Jay Stagpoole on 10th November, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: CON14-1-11_000 CON18-1-29_002 Con33-1-18_000 Death record(Tasmanian Name Indexes) (prev. ), firstname: Daniel, surname: Griffen, alias1: David Griffen, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date

Jay Stagpoole on 10th November, 2014 made the following changes:

voyage

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au