Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Griffin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Griffin
Aliases: Sullivan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1783
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Kerry
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Almorah
Departure date: 6th April, 1824
Arrival date: 20th August, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 107 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Marriage Permission.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Griffin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Griffin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 6th November, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Mary Griffin,  alias Sullivan, age 41, per Almorah (3) 1824, Tried 1823 at Kerry Co., 7 years. DOB, 1783, native place, Kerry, Widow,  Sews washer spinner.

—————————————————————————
Marriage Permission.
Edward McGuire, per Baring, age 37, Life, Bond, and Mary Griffin, per Almorah (3), age 40, 7 years, Bond. Date of permission- 24 Apr 1826, Sydney, Revd. John Joseph Therry.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 6th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Marriage Permission. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Griffin, alias1: Sullivan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1783, date of death: 0000, gender: f,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au