Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Benjamin Griffiths

Benjamin Griffiths, one of 400 convicts transported on the Tortoise, 28 September 1841

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Benjamin Griffiths
Aliases: Benni
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 9th March, 1812
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 4th February, 1887
Age: 74 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Murder
Convicted at: Pembroke Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Tortoise
Departure date: 28th September, 1841
Arrival date: 19th February, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 400 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 388
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Benjamin Griffiths was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Benjamin Griffiths?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Helen Anderson on 20th April, 2012 wrote:

Tried with Thomas Thomas for wilful murder of Shadrach Lewis before Honorable Sir Thomas Erskine at Summer Assizes, Haverfordwest on Friday 31st July, 1840.

Dawn Zandstra on 7th July, 2013 wrote:

Marriage 18/12/1830 to Sarah Harries Clydey,Pembrokeshire, Wales

Dawn Zandstra on 15th April, 2016 wrote:

The Times Tuesday August 3 1840
Respite of Benjamin Griffiths
In consequence of the numerous petitions of various persons in authority, for the purpose of receiving a mitigation of the sentence of this culprit, who was left for execution at the Pembroke Assizes, a respite was received by the High Sheriff yesterday, during Her Majesty’s pleasure and there is little doubt that the life of the unhappy man will be spared.  [Welshman]
Benjamin was first sent with a probation gang to Bridgewater for two years and then to the hiring depot at Perth from where he went to work for a Mr,P Foote at Callstock near Deloraine in March 1844 and April 1846 for Mr. Pitt at Westy Vale Westbury.
In 1847 he was working for H Edgecombe at Deloraine and in 1849 for Henry Edgecombe in Deloraine.
He received a ticket of leave in 1850 and appears to have been in the Westbury district following that.
Later he purchased land at High Plains.

Convict Changes History

Helen Anderson on 20th April, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1812-00-00, gender m

Dawn Zandstra on 7th July, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 9th March, 1812, date of death 4th February, 1887

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au