Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Griffiths

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Griffiths
Aliases: Michael Griffin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: 1856
Age: 52 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland. Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Eliza
Departure date: 19th July, 1827
Arrival date: 8th November, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 96 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; Comp. Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Griffiths was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Griffiths?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 20th March, 2016 wrote:

Michael Griffin alias Griffen was tried in 1827 at Cork and sentenced to seven years’ transportation for stealing clothes. He was transported aboard the ship Eliza II (1). He was described as a house servant, married, Catholic, native place Cork age 22 on arrival.
He was married to Ellen Healy.
It would appear that Michael and Ellen Healy, had recently been married in Cork.  Ellen was also a transported convict, she arrived on the Elizabeth, 1828.

Michael and Ellen had at least 5 children all born in the colony.

Denis Pember on 20th March, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 171…
[Ref G1338] Griffiths, Michael, 22, Government Servitude, Eliza, 1827, 7 years, Labourer to Andrew bell at Windsor.
Page 187…
[Ref H1300] Hely, Ellen, 20, Government Servitude, Elizabeth, 1828, 7 years. Catholic, Servant to James Brackenrig at Phillip Street, Sydney.

Maureen Withey on 2nd April, 2020 wrote:

Colonial Secretary’s Office, Sydney, June 10, 1834
CERTIFICATES OF FREEDOM
THE undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom since last publication—
Eliza 3;    Michael Griffin
Sydney Herald, 16 Jun 1834.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 20th March, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; Comp. Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales. (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Griffiths, alias1: Michael Griffin, alias2: , ali

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au