Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Grose

William Grose, one of 224 convicts transported on the Strathfieldsay, 22 July 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Grose
Aliases: Grouse, Groce
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1780
Occupation: Shepherd
Date of Death: 19th July, 1860
Age: 80 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Bedford Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Strathfieldsay
Departure date: 22nd July, 1831
Arrival date: 15th November, 1831
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 223 other convicts

References

Primary source: Bedfordshire Archives QGV 10/1, QSR 1831/1/3/2 QGR 4/245
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Grose was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Grose?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Stuart Marriott on 22nd June, 2016 wrote:

William Grose of Eaton Socon, age 50, committed to gaol 1830. Guilty of sheep stealing, sentenced to death (transportation for life). In April 1831 Home Office ordered his transfer to the hulk ‘Justitia’. Occupation of ‘Labourer’ appears on his son’s marriage certificate.

D Wong on 23rd June, 2016 wrote:

William Grose was born C1780 at Great Barford, Bedfordshire.  He was 51 years old on arrival, 5’5” tall, sallow complexion, dark brown to grey hair, dark brown whiskers, dark hazel eyes.

William was a widower with 5 children, his wife having died while he was in prison.

1832-3 Musters: Assigned to Thomas Archer, Esq.

1835: Public Works.

13/3/1840: TOL
2/2/1842: CP

23/10/1847: At Woolmer’s – a shepherd at the estate of Thomas Archer.

4/8/1860 Cornwall Chronicle, Tasmania:
At Woolmers July 30th, William Grose, aged 81 years, and for about 30 years a servant on that estate.

21/8/1860 The Mercury, Hobart:
GROSE—July 29, at Woolmers, Mr. William Grose, aged 84 years.

Convict Changes History

Stuart Marriott on 22nd June, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Bedfordshire Archives QGV 10/1, QSR 1831/1/3/2 QGR 4/245 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 159 (82)), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 23rd June, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Grouse, alias2: Groce, date of birth: 1780 (prev. 0000), date of death: 19th July, 1860 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au