Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Richard Groves

Richard Groves, one of 310 convicts transported on the Mangles, 24 April 1835

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Richard Groves
Aliases: Rowley (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1820
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Surrey Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mangles
Departure date: 24th April, 1835
Arrival date: 1st August, 1835
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 309 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 45 (24). Tasmanian Archives - convict records.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Richard Groves was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Richard Groves?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 21st June, 2017 wrote:

Richard GROVES was convicted at Surrey, England 23 March 1835 for stealing a tea pot. 7yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Mangles’ arriving 1 Aug 1835.
Gaol Report: “convicted before - steal handkerchief”
Hulk Report: “bad”
Ship Surgeon’s Report: “Very good boy on board ship, quiet”.

Single man; aged 14yrs; 4’6” 1/4; Protestant; read a little.
Native Place: Dock Head, London.
Stated his proper name is “Richard GROVES”
Father: Robert, a coal porter, at native place
Mother: at native place
Brother: James - at sea   (ref. Convict Indent)

VDL:
Assignments
1835: Port Arthur Penal Settlement
1841: Ticket of Leave

22 July 1856: Hobart SC: Offering a forged cheque. 8 yrs penal servitude, Port Arthur. Several records of misconduct and sentence extended 12 mths.
20 Aug 1856: Hobart SC: Stealing - 8yrs imprisonment.
1856: Aged 35yrs; married; a shoemaker; 5’6”.
Native place: London

8 Sept 1875: Larceny. 2mths imprisonment
18 Jan 1876: Longford - idle & disorderly. 1 mth hard labour.
16 Dec 1879: Hobart - Larceny. 6mths hard labour.
11 Aug 1881: Hobart - Harbouring. 3mths hard labour.

Convict Changes History

Robyn Kirk on 19th June, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Rowley (alias) (prev. Rowley (Alias)), date of birth: 1820 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1879 (prev. 0000), crime

Nell Murphy on 21st June, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 45 (24). Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au