Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Guard

Robert Guard, one of 160 convicts transported on the Hibernia, 20 November 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Guard
Aliases: Gard
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 9th August, 1761
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 3rd December, 1834
Age: 73 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Dorset Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hibernia
Departure date: 20th November, 1818
Arrival date: 11th May, 1819
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 158 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 112
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Guard was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Guard?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 3rd September, 2020 wrote:

Salisbury and Winchester Journal Wiltshire, England
20 Jul 1818

Robert Guard, for milking cows, and stealing the milk, the property of John Smith, at Allingrton, 7 years transportation.

1824-1836: Colonial Secretary Correspondence:
Application to rent land.

3/12/1834: Robert Gard, aged 82, died at Pitt Water, listed as a farmer.

Found on Ancestry:
Robert Gard was born in 1762 and died in 1834, aged 72??  (His death record gives his age as 82??)

Married Betty Jarvis on 24/3/1783 in Dorset Ent.

9/3/1802: Thomas Bennet Gard, christened.
Thomas Bennet Gard arrived in VDL per ‘Arab’ 1822 as a convict.

Thomas married Mary Anne Bayley 6/6/1831 in
Broadmarsh, Tas.

(Thomas Gard and Mary Anne Bayley moved to South Australia C1850’s).

D Wong on 3rd September, 2020 wrote:

16/1/1824 Hobart Town Gazette:
The Agricultural Society held their Annual Meeting, at the Ship Inn, in Hobart Town, when the President and other Officers were re-elected for the ensuing year, and a new Committee appointed: After the Election of several new Members, the Society adjourned to the Market-place, to view the animals exhibited for the prizes offered by the Society.’
The judges were James Gordon and G. W. Gunning, Esqrs. and Mr. Whitfield, who decided, that Edward Abbott, Esq. jun. for a Bull, of the Alderney breed, bred in Van Diemen’s Land ;
Mr. Riseley, for ten fine woolled Ewes, bred in Van Diemen’s Land ; and Mr. George Marshall, for a Boar, bred in Van Diemen’s Land, were entitled to the medals.
A suit of clothes and four dollars were adjudged to each of the undermentioned persons, viz. -
Robert Guard, assigned servant to James Gordon, Esq., for having lived with his master, with a good character nearly five years.
The same, for his care of a flock of sheep, consisting of nearly 700, during a similar period.

28/7/1825: COF (newspaper date).

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 3rd September, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Gard, date of birth: 1752 (prev. 0000), date of death: 3rd December, 1834 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

Jeannie Whittle on 4th September, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 9th August, 1761 (prev. 1752)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au