Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Guest

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Guest
Aliases: Letitia Holland
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1764
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 26th June, 1827
Age: 63 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Mary Anne
Departure date: 16th February, 1791
Arrival date: 9th July, 1791
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 23 other convicts

References

Primary source: Baxter, Carol, Musters of New South Wales: 1806, 1811 and 1814. Gillen, Mollie, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Index of the First Fleet.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Guest was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Guest?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 3rd March, 2016 wrote:

There is some confusion between three women who arrived around 1791. Ann Guest (Mary Ann), Sarah Guest (Mary Ann) and Letitia or Sileta Guest (Royal Admiral). This is even more difficult when we have Ann, commonly using the name Letita. The Musters, however, do make it quite clear and distinct.

Denis Pember on 3rd March, 2016 wrote:

Old Bailey Online transcript 17891209-13.
ANN GUEST , ANN YARDLEY , and SUSANNAH BROWN , were indicted for feloniously assaulting John Fogg , on the 18th of November last, putting him in fear, and feloniously taking from his person, and against his will, a metal watch, value 20 s. a silk watch ribband,value 1 d. a steel seal, value 6 d. a metal watch key, value 1 d. a half crown and one shilling, his property.
(### There follows several pages of trial notes which are quite interesting to read - http://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?id=t17891209-13)
The three women were found guilty and sentenced to death. This was reprieved to transportation for life.

Denis Pember on 3rd March, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, Ann lived with James Wright (First Fleet Convict, Scarborough, 1788). They had 4 children, James (1792-1792), George (C1794), Jane (1797) and Shepherdess (1799).
The couple were married after the birth of the children, April 10th 1810 at Parramatta.
James Wright a batchelor [sic] of the parish of St John Parramatta and Letitia Holland of the same place, a spinster were married in this church by license this tenth day of April in the year one thousand eight hundred and ten by me William Cowper.
James signed the register and Letitia made her X mark in the presence of James Gardner and Mary Gardner who both signed the register.

Denis Pember on 3rd March, 2016 wrote:

Baxter, Carol; Musters of New South Wales and Norfolk Island.

1806…....
[A4370] James Wright, Scarborough, FBS, Leases ΒΌ acre.
[B0306] James Wright, Lease at Parramatta. Not victualed, wife and 3 children not victualed.
[A1820] Ann Guess, Mary Ann, with James Wright at Parramatta.

1811…...
[6432] James Wright, Scarborough, Tried August 1783 at Maidstone, 7 years.
[2454] Ann Guest, Mary Ann, Tried Old Bailey 1789, Life.

1814…...
[2050] James Wright, Scarborough, Free, Off Stores, Publican.
[3182] Ann Guest, Mary Ann, Off Stores. Wife to James Wright. (# No children mentioned)

### Siletta (or Letitia) Guest of the Royal Admiral is mentioned as with William Day and Sarah Guest of the Mary Ann is with John Soars.

Denis Pember on 3rd March, 2016 wrote:

It would seem that Ann used the name Letitia in her personal life and only used the name Ann Guest when she had to deal with her criminal past.

When The memorial plaque was placed over their graves…
To the memory of Mr. JAS WRIGHT who departed this life Octb.15th 182- aged 68 years.
Also SHEPHERDESS AGLAND Daughter of the above who died June 6th A.D. 1826 aged 27 years.
Likewise LITITIA WRIGHT widow of J.W. who died June 26th A.D. 1827 aged 63 years.
[FIRST FLEETERS PLAQUE]
JAMES WRIGHT
arrived First Fleet
26-1-1788
Died 15-3-1825
Fellowship of First Fleeters 1983

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 3rd March, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Baxter, Carol, Musters of New South Wales: 1806, 1811 and 1814. Gillen, Mollie, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Index of the First Fleet. (prev. ), firstname: Ann, surname: Guest, alias1: , alias2: ,

Denis Pember on 3rd March, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Letitia Holland

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au