Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Siletta Guest

Siletta Guest, one of 325 convicts transported on the Royal Admiral, May 1792

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Siletta Guest
Aliases: Letitia, Charlotte
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1769
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: 1810
Age: 41 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Worcester Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Royal Admiral
Departure date: 30th May, 1791
Arrival date: 7th October, 1792
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 346 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 189 (95)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Siletta Guest was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Siletta Guest?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Helen Evans on 2nd November, 2014 wrote:

1802 - Birth to twins Marcellas and Lucia Day
1803 - Convicted of stealing a ket to a chest owned by Wm Day.

D Wong on 4th November, 2014 wrote:

Letitica Guest was 27 years old on arrival.

C1801: Said to have ‘married’ William Day, however was still referred to as ‘Guest’ when charged with stealing the key of William in 1803. William was referred to as Sergeant Day, (William arrived free on the Pitt in 1792.)

After Letitia’s death William married Martha Kennedy/Middleton/Blackmore(Prince of Wales 1788) on 20/11/1811.

The children were lucy/lucia Day born 1802 and
Marcellas “Mark” day born 1802-1880.

9/9/1810: Buried as Seletta Guest at the Old Sydney Burial Ground.

Convict Changes History

Helen Evans on 2nd November, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Letitia, alias2: Charlotte, date of birth: 1769 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1810 (prev. 0000), occupation

D Wong on 4th November, 2014 made the following changes:

gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au