Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Guidor

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Guidor
Aliases: Guilder, Guider
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: No details
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Chapman
Departure date: 25th March, 1817
Arrival date: 26th July, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 86 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 1828-1830, 1838-1839 for Bridget Davis 1829 (Reel 716) NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; 1817 Chapman
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Guidor was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Guidor?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 26th May, 2020 wrote:

Bridget Davis
in the New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 1828-1830, Name: Bridget Davis
Gender: Female
Birth Year:abt 1790
Age:39
Arrival year: 1823
Arriving Vessel:Chapman
Spouse Name: John Guider
Spouse Gender: Male
Spouse Birth Year:1792
Spouse Age: 37
Spouse Arrival Year:1817
Spouse Vessel: Woodman
Marriage Year: Abt 1829
Application Date:10 Jul 1829
Application Place:Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
On the actual record it has Bridget listed as 39 at the female factory at Parramatta and John as 37, He arrived in the Chapman for 7 years in 1817 and is a police officer. His character is listed as unimpeached as is hers, He has the means to support a wife

Dianne Jones on 2nd September, 2020 wrote:

Other records call him JOHN GUILDER, such as NSW Convict Indents:

John GUILDER: was 25 years old (born 1792) on arrival in NSW per Chapman (1) [1817]. He was tried in Summer 1816 in Tipperary County, and sentenced to 7 years transportation. His native place was Mullaghnoney, Tipperary County, and he was a labourer. He was 5’5½”, with a dark ruddy complexion, black hair and hazel eyes (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842; Bound Indentures 1814-1818).

Dianne Jones on 15th January, 2021 wrote:

CRIME: His offence is known. He was found guilty in the Summer of 1816 of an “offence under the Insurrection Act” (see NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; 1817 Chapman).

Maureen Withey on 15th January, 2021 wrote:

THE undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates, Conditional Pardons, or Tickets of Leave,
during the last Week:
CERTIFICATES.
Chapman, John Guider;
Sydney Gazette, 18 Sept 1823.

——————————————————————————-

COLONIAL SECRETARY’S OFFICE. July 29, 1828.
HIS Excellency, the Governor has been pleased to approve of the following Alterations in the Police of the Colony; viz.
Constables appointed.
Sydney- John Browne, per Larkins, on the 1st Instant;
John Guide, per Chapman, ditto;
Sydney Gazette, 1 Aug 1828.

—————————————————————————

1828 Census Index.
John Guider,  age 32, F.S. Chapman 1817, 7 years, Laborer, Jno. Cody, Sydney district.

—————————————————————————

Permission for Marriage.
John Guider, per Chapman, age 37, 7 years, Free, and Bridget Davis, per Woodman, age 39, 7 years, Bond. Date of permission, 16 July 1829, Sydney district, Revd. Daniel Power. Roman catholic.

—————————————————————————-
Government Notice.
Colonial Secretary’s Office, Sydney, July 12 1830.
His Excellency the Governor has been pleased to approve of the following Alterations in the Police of the Colony, namely ;
Sydney.-  … and Constables John Gurder and Edward Markham, resigned.
Sydney Gazette, 17 July 1830.

—————————————————————————

Government Notice.
Colonial Secretary’s Office, Sydney, August 3, 1831.
HIS Excellency the Governor has been pleased to approve of the following alterations in the Police of the Colony; namely —
SYDNEY.
To be Constables.
John Guider, per Chapman, from the 9th ultimo.
Sydney Herald, 8 Aug 1831.

—————————————————————————

NSW Convict Index 1791-1873.
Bridget Davis, per Woodman 1823, Certificate of Freedom, 15 Aug 1832, Wife of John Guidar, per Chapman 1817, fbs (as stated on her CF.)

—————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary’s Office, Sydney, 19th January, 1836.
HIS Excellency the Governor, has been pleased to approve of the following alterations in the Police of the Colony; namely—.
Sydney.
Patrolmen dismissed-—John Evans, John Guider, and William Cox.
NSW Govt. Gazette, 20 Jan 1836.

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 26th May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 1828-1830, 1838-1839 for Bridget Davis 1829 (Reel 716) (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Guidor, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , al

Dianne Jones on 2nd September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, occupation

Dianne Jones on 2nd September, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Guilder

Dianne Jones on 15th January, 2021 made the following changes:

source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 1828-1830, 1838-1839 for Bridget Davis 1829 (Reel 716) NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; 1817 Chapman (prev. New South Wales, Au

Maureen Withey on 15th January, 2021 made the following changes:

alias2: Guider

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au